?

Log in

 
 
15 May 2008 @ 02:54 pm
English exam  

I guess it went okay.The close reading paper was pretty good, it was quite easy. And the essay paper wasn't so bad. The question fit my texts, but I just wrote shit essays.

Ach, whachya gonna do?

I had to hand back my Hamlet copy and my copy of The Mayor Of Casterbridge after the exam and my English teacher was in an amazingly good mood. She says it's been an 'honour' to teach our class. This is the woman who actually ridiculed our work in front of the rest of the class, but apparently it'seen an honour to teach our class. WTF?

 
 
 
brajaviobrajavio on May 15th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
At least its over :D And silly teacher :\
rainbow_daisies: JD chill outrainbow_daisies on May 16th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC)
I'm sure you did better than what you feel- it's almost always like that for me. :)
cykiacykia on May 16th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC)
HAHA, English teachers are always good at manipulating language to show both appreciation & spite. Like their use of irony. My own English Language paper wasn't so bad, but I have my Literature papers in June.

I looked at a story that my friend had told me to because she was criticising the grammar, then out of curiosity I checked out Scrubs fanfics and I saw "JD/Elliot Friendship" and I clicked on "Catch My Disease" (and anyway, I really like the song). So yeah, that was quite some chance! My friend really liked it, too.